UOH- Course, Fee, Hostel, Admission & Entrance Test 2020

About UOH

uoh campus

The University of Hyderabad (UOH) was established in the heart of the city Hyderabad. The university was established as a central university by an act of parliament on October 02, 1974. The university campus is spread in a vast area of 2500 acres. The university has made its name in top universities in India in the field of postgraduate, teaching, and research programs.

The university offers education majorly in postgraduate programmes and research programmes. The university has more than 400 teaching staff, 1200 non-teaching staff, and more than 5000 students.
The University consists of 12 schools, 13 centres and an additional centre for distance learning courses.

The university has been ranked 4th best university in India in 2019 and 6th best university in India in 2020 by National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF) Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD).
The university has been awarded the top A***** grade university by the National assessment & Accreditation Council (NAAC) of the University Grant Commission (UGC).
University of Hyderabad has been ranked between 501-600 among the top universities in the world by QS Ranking.

UOH Schools

The UOH comprises of 12 schools. These schools are responsible for offering education to the students in various programmes. The schools consist of various departments that offer academic programmes to the students.

List of Schools

  • School of Mathematics and Statistics
  • School of physics
  • School of Chemistry
  • School of Life Sciences
  • School of Humanities
  • School of Social Sciences.
  • Sarojni Naidu School of Arts & Communication
  • School of Management Studies
  • School of Medical Sciences
  • School of Engineering Science and Technologies
  • School of Economics
  • School of Computer and Information Sciences.

UOH Departments

The UOH has approx 20 departments under 4 schools, School of Life Science, School of Social Science, school of Humanities and S N School of Arts & Communication. These departments offers various academic programmes to its students.

List of Departments

SchoolsDepartments
School of Humanities1. Department of English
2. Department of Philosophy
3. Department of Hindi
4. Department of Telugu
5. Department of Urdu
6. Department of Sanskrit Studies
S N School of Arts & Communications1. Department of Communication
2. Department of Dance
3. Department of Fine Arts
4. Department of Theater Arts
School of Social Sciences1. Department of History
2. Department of Sociology
3. Department of Political Science
4. Department of Anthropology
5. Department of Edn. & Edn. Technology
School of Life Sciences1. Department of Biochemistry
2. Department of Plant Sciences
3. Department of Animal Biology
4. Department of Biotechnology & Bioinformatics
5. Department of Systems & Computational Biology

UOH centres

UOH consists of 13 centres and one additional centre for distance learning courses. These centres are responsible for offering education in multiple academic programmes to the students of University of Hyderabad.

List of Centres

  • Centre for earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences (CEOAS)
  • Centre for Cognitive Sciences
  • Advanced Centre for Research in High Energy Materials (ACRHEM)
  • Centre for Modelling, Simulation & Design
  • Centre for Endangered Languages
  • Centre for Women’s Studies
  • Centre for Applied Linguistics & Translation Studies
  • Centre for Comparative Literature
  • Centre for English Language Studies
  • Centre for Regional Studies
  • Centre for Folk Culture Studies
  • Centre for Study of Social Exclusion and Inclusive Policy
  • Centre for Study of Indian Diaspora

UOH Courses

uoh courses

The University of Hyderabad offers master’s, M.Phil and doctoral programmes in various fields. these courses are offered through various schools under University of Hyderabad. Courses offered are

List of Courses

Schools/CentresCourses Offered
School of Mathematics and StatisticsIntegrated M.Sc.
M.Sc. in Mathematics
M.Sc. in Applied Mathematics
M.Sc. in Statistics
PhD in Mathematics
PhD in Statistics
School of ChemistryM.Sc Integrated-5 year
M.Sc. -2 Year
PhD
School of Life SciencesM.Sc Biochemistry
Integrated M.Sc-PhD Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Ph.D. Biochemistry
M.Sc. Plant Biology
M.Sc. Molecular Biology
Ph.D. Plant Sciences
M.Sc. Animal Biotechnology
M.Sc. Biotechnology
M.Tech Bioinformatics
Integrated M.Sc-Ph.D. Biotechnology
Ph.D. Biotechnology
Integrated M.Sc. in Systems Biology
School of HumanitiesMA (English)
M.Phil. (English)
PhD (English)
M.A. Telugu
M.Phil. Telugu
Ph.D. Telugu
M.A. (Applied Linguistics)
Integrated M.A. (Language Sciences)
M.Phil. (Applied Linguistics)
M.Phil. (Translational Studies)
PhD (Applied Linguistics)
Ph.D. (Translation Studies)
M.A. (Philosophy)
M.Phil. (Philosophy)
Ph.D. (philosophy)
M.A. (Urdu)
M.Phil. (Urdu)
Ph.D. (Urdu)
MA (Centre for Comparative Literature)
M.Phil. (Centre for Comparative Literature)
PhD (Centre for Comparative Literature)
MA (Hindi)
M.Phil (Hindi)
PhD (Hindi)
PhD (Sanskrit studies)
MA (English Language Studies)
M Phil (English Language Studies)
PhD (English Language Studies)
School of Social SciencesMA (History)
M Phil (History)
Ph.D. (History)
MA (Department of Education and Education Technology)
M Phil (Department of Education and Education Technology)
Ph.D. (department of education and Education technology)
MA (Indian diaspora)
M Phil (Indian Diaspora)
Ph.D. (Indian Diaspora)
MA (Political science)
M Phil (Political Science)
Ph.D. (Political Science)
MA (Sociology)
M Phil (Sociology)
Ph.D. (Sociology)
MA (SSEIP)
M Phil (SSEIP)
Ph.D. (SSEIP)
MA (Anthropology)
M Phil (Anthropology)
Ph.D. (Anthropology)
Ph.D. (Folk Culture Studies)
MA (Gender studies)
Ph.D. (Gender studies)
S N School of Arts & CommunicationMPA (Dance) (Kucipudi & Bharatnatyam)
Ph.D. (Dance) (History & Evolution of Dance Forms)
MPA (Theatre Arts)
Ph.D. (Theatre Arts)
MA (Communication) (Media Practice)
MA (Communication) Media Studies)
Ph.D. (Communication)
MFA (Fine Arts) (Painting, Printmaking, Sculpture)
MFA (Fine Arts) (Art History, Visual Studies)
School of Management StudiesMBA
MBA (Health Care & Hospital Management)
MBA (Business Analytics)
MBA-EX (Executive MBA)
Ph.D. (Management)
School of Medical SciencesIntegrated MS Optometry
Master in Public Health
PhD in Health Science
School of Engineering & TechnologyM.Tech (Materials Engineering)
M.Tech (Nano Science & Technology)
M.Tech (Manufacturing Science and Engineering)
Ph.D. (Materials Engineering)
Ph.D. (Nanoscience and Technology)
School of EconomicsIntegrated MA (Economics)
M.A. (General) Economics
M.Phil
PhD

List of Distance Courses Offered

  • Post Graduate Diploma in Project Management (PGDPM)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management (PGDBM)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Library Automation & Networking (PGDLAN)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Cyber Laws and Intellectual Property Rights (PGDCL & IPR)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Communicative English (PGDCE)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in criminal Justice and Forensic Science (PGDCJ & FS)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Governance (PGDG)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Human Rights (PGDHR)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Chemical Analysis & Quality Management (PGDCAQM)
  • post Graduate Diploma in technology Management in Agriculture (PGDTMA)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Education Technology Management (PGDETM)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Telecom Technology & Management (PGDTTM)
  • Diploma in Panchayati Raj Governance & Rural Development (DPRG & RD)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital Management (PGDHM)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Health care Management (PGDHCM)
  • post Graduate Diploma in Infection Prevention and Control (PGDIPC)

UOH Fee Structure

uoh fee

The fee structure for University of Hyderabad for various courses offered includes the following fee:
1. Admission fee
2. Tuition fee (Per Semester)
3. Lab fee (Per Semester)
4. Library fee (Per Semester)
5. Exam Fee (Per Semester)
6. Sports Fee (Per Semester)
7. Internet Charges (Per Semester)
8. Students welfare/Union Fund (Per Annum)
9. Medical Fee (Per Annum)
10. Students aid fund (Per Semester)
11. Deposits (Refundable)
12. The fee which is paid per annum is to be paid at the time of admission along with the semester fee of (July-Dec)

Academic Year 2019-20 (Semester Wise Fee)
(For Indian Students)

Academic ProgrammeAt the time of admission
(July-Dec)
Jan-Jun Sem.
(Winter sem.)
July-Dec Sem
(Monsoon Sem)
I.M.A. (Tekugu/ Hindi/ Language Sciences/ Economics/ History/ Political science/ Sociology/ Anthropology)549017203160
M.A. (English/ Philosophy/ Hindi/ Telugu/ Urdu/ Applied Linguistics/ Comparative Literature/ Sanskrit Studies/ English Language Studies/549017203160
M.A. (History/ Political Science/ Sociology/ Anthropology/ Education conomics)549017203160
I.M.Sc. (Mathematics Science/ Physics/ Chemical science/ system Biology/ Applied Geology)788028204260
M.Sc. (Chemistry/ Plant Biology & Biotechnology/ Molecular Microbiology/ ocean & Atmospheric Science/ Neyral & Cognitive Science) 788028204260
I.M.Sc. Health Psychology (1st to 6th Semester)788028204260
I.M.Sc. (Health Psychology) (7th Semester Onwards)61207560
6- year Integrated M.Sc. (M. Optometry) in Optometry & Vision Sciences244701941020850
M.Sc. (Maths/ Statistics/ Physics)
M.P.A. (Dance/ Theatre Arts)
676026804120
M.Sc. Biochemistry1118028204260
M.Sc. Animal Biology & Biotechnology)1088058207260
M.Sc. Biotechnology1207070108450
M.Sc Health Psychology1545083909830
M.F.A (painting/ Print Making/ Sculpture/ Art History & Visual Science)1176026804120
M.A. Communication13720964011080
M.C.A.391101603017470
M.B.A. (General)627503168033120
M.B.A. (Business Analytics)160550101480102920
Executive M.B.A. 199500190430191870
M.B.A. (Health Care)
M.P.H. (Master of Public Health)
741954160043040
I.M.Tech (Computer Science)
M.Tech (Computer Science/ Artificial intelligence/ Information technology)
M.Tech. (Ic Technology & Bioinformatics)
M.Tech. (Materials Engineering)
391301605017490
M.Tech (Nanoscience & technology)451301605017490
M.Tech (Microelectronics & VLSI Design)701301605017490
M.tech (Information security)688003472036160
M.Phil. (English/ Philosophy/ Hindi/ Telugu/ Urdu/ Applied Linguistics/ Transnational studies/ English Language Studies/ History/ Political science/ Sociology/ Anthropology/ Regional Studies/ Economics)637022903730
Ph.D. (Mathematics/ Applied Maths/ statistics-OR/ Computer science/ Physics/ Economics Science and Engineering/ management Studies/ Dance/ Communication/ Psychology) 829042105650
Ph.D. (Chemistry/ Biochemistry/ Plant Science/ Animal Biology/ Biotecnology/ Systems & Computer Biology/ ARCHEM/ Earth & Space Science/ Health Science/ Biomedical Science)927042105650
I.M.Sc./Ph.D. (Biochemistry & Molecular Biology/ Animal Biology & Biotechnology)1128029204360
Ph.D. (Materials Engineering/ Nano Science &Technology)14660960011040
Ph.D (English/ Philosophy/ Hindi/ telugu/ Urdu/ Aplied Linguistics/ Translation Studies/ sanskrit studies/ History/ Political science/ Sociology/ Anthropology/ Education/ Economics)694031704610

Academic Course Fee Payable
(Foreign National Students)

Academic ProgrammeFee Per Semester
(In US$)
SAARC & Korean students
Fee per Semester (In US$)
M.C.A., M.tech. and M.A. Communication1550750
MBA7250750
MPH, PG Courses in Science & 5-Year Integrated Master’s degree Courses in Science1550750
PG Courses other than Sciences & 5-Year Integrated M.A. Courses in Humanities, Social Sciences and S.N. School (Except Communication)900450
M.A. (Communication) (media Practice)20001200
M.A> (Communication) (Media Studies)18001000
M.Phil & Ph.D. Programmes in Humanities, Social sciences & Economics1200600
Ph.D. Programmes (Sciences, Computer Science, Management Studies and .N. School1550750

Distance Course Fee
(For Indian Students)

Programme1st Installment (Rs.)2nd Installments (Rs.)Total (Rs.)
PGDPM9500/-9500/-19000/-
PGDBM9500/-9500/-19000/-
PGDLAN7500/-7500/-15000/-
PGDCL & IPR10000/-10000/-20000/-
PGDCE4500/-4500/-9000/-
PGDCJ & FS9000/-9000/-18000/-
PGDG4500/-4500/-9000/-
PGDHR4500/-4500/-9000/-
PGDCAQM9000/-9000/-18000/-
PGDTMA12500/-12500/-25000/-
PGDETM12500/-12500/-25000/-
PGDTTM20000/-20000/-40000/-
DPRG & RD5000/-5000/-10000/-
PGDHM30000/-30000/-60000/-
PGDHCM30000/-30000/-60000/-
PGDIPC25000/-25000/-50000/-

Distance Course Fee
(For Foreign Students)

Programme1st Installment
(In US$)
2nd Installment
(In US$)
Total
(In US$)
PGDPM420420840
PGDBM420420840
PGDLAN300300600
PGDCL & IPR420420840
PGDCE180180360
PGDCJ & FS360360720
PGDG150150300
PGDHR150150300
PGDCAQM420420840
PGDTMA6006001200
PGDETM6006001200
PGDTTM120012002400
DPRG & RD—-—–—–
PGDHM126012602520
PGDHCM126012602520
PGDIPC7007001400

UOH Services/Facilities

The University of Hyderabad provides certain facilities and services to its students inside the campus. These facilities and services help the students in their living, study, and personality development.

List of facilities/Services

  • IGM Library
  • Hostels
  • Sports
  • Central Instrumentation Lab
  • Guest Houses
  • Shopping Complexes
  • Food Court
  • Post Office
  • ATM’s
  • Health Service
  • Computer Network facility

UOH Hostel Facility

  • The University of Hyderabad provides accommodation facility to more than 4500 students in 22 hostels including males and females.
  • There are nine hostels for females and 13 hostels for males.
  • Only ladies hostels (LH-III, VI, and VII) and men’s hostel -E, E-Annex, MH-K accommodates research students.
  • M.tech/M.Phil and Post Graduate students reside in the remaining hostels.

List of Hostels and category-wise break-up

Hostel NameForeign
National
GENOBCPWDSCSTTotal
LH-I Ladies Hostel One257672321170
LH-II Ladies Hostel Two71472826172
LH-III Ladies Hostel Three24219458
LH-IV Ladies Hostel Four194632521204
LH-IX Ladies Hostel Five1831244716370
LH-V Ladies Hostel Six177792615198
LH-VI Ladies hostel Seven322941075
LH-VII Ladies Hostel Eight11321114919312
LH-VIII Ladies Hostel Nine21401153718312
MH-A Men’s Hostel A4639157107
MH-B Men’s Hostel B44351511105
MH-C Men’s Hostel C2333119480
MH-D Men’s Hostel D45361310104
MH-E (ANN) Men’s Hostel NRS (Annexe)116754814253
MH-E (NRS) Men’s Hostel NRS260814523211
MH-F Men’s Hostel F1008913618246
MH-G Men’s Hostel G24249562
MH-I Men’s Hostel I112415116831376
MH-J Men’s Hostel J31131397637368
MH-K Men’s Hostel K100804724251
MH-L Men’s Hostel L11191307436360
Grand Total161795163837573874596

Hostel Fee

Fee HeadFor GEN, EWS, OBC
Category
For SC/ST Category
(Income above Rs. 2 Lakh)
For SC/ST category
(income below Rs. 2 Lakh)
Mess Deposit (Refundable)250025001500
Room Rent (Per Semester)500NilNil
Crockery (Per Year)250250250
UOH Hostel Fund (One Time)600400400
Total Amount385031502150

UOH Admission Process & Entrance Test

Admission Process

uoh admission
  • The admission to various programmes of the University of Hyderabad is offered on the basis of eligibility, entrance test, and interview of the candidate.
  • The candidates are requested to please check the eligibility criteria before applying for admission at the University of Hyderabad.
  • The minimum qualification to be eligible for admission in the University of Hyderabad is available here
  • Application Form for admission has to be submitted online from 03 1pril 2020 to last date extended till June 30, 2020, by the candidate on the university official website uohyd.ac.in
  • A separate application form along with an application fee is required to be submitted for each course online.
  • Candidates must have a valid personal e-mail id and mobile number.
  • Candidates must have a scanned image of his/her passport size photograph (50 KB).
  • Candidates must have a scanned image of the specimen signature (10KB).
  • Candidates must have a scanned image of the caste certificate in case of OBC/EWS/SC/ST category.
  • Candidates do not need to send a hard copy of the online application form to the university.
  • The candidate should fill the required details in the application form.
  • The candidates must give 3 choices for the entrance examination centre.
  • Please provide information about the national-level test of UGC JRF, UGC NET, if applying for PH.D.
  • The candidate must make the payment by using a payment link. The payment will be made online using Debit card/ Credit card/ Net banking.
  • The candidates can apply for more than one programme after ensuring that there is no class between the schedule for the entrance examination of his/ her choice of subjects.

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General Category600/-
EWS Category550/-
OBC Category400/-
SC/ST/PWD275/-

Entrance Test

uoh entrance test
  • The admit card will be available on the official website of the university uohyd.ac.in.
  • The candidates must download the admit card from the website only.
  • the university will not send the admit card by post.
  • the entrance exam for all the courses will be of 2 hours.
  • The entrance examination consists of two parts- Part A and Part B.
  • Part-A (35 marks) will be on research methodology.
  • Part-B (35 marks) will be on the subject concerned.
  • The entrance exam marks will be used for shortlisting candidate s and call them for an interview.
  • The final shortlisting of the candidates for the admission will be on the basis of merit of marks obtained in written test and interview put together

Entrance Examination Centre

1. Ahmedabad
2. Aizawal
3. Anantapuramu
4. Bengaluru
5. Bhopal
6. Bhubaneswar
7. Kozhikode
8. Chennai
9. Coimbatore
10. New delhi
11. Dimapur
12. Guwahati
13. hyderabad
14. Imphal
15. Jaipur
16. Jammu
17. Kadapa
18. karimnagar
19. Kochi
20. Kolkata
21. Lucknow
22. mahabubnagar
23. Mumbai
24. nagpur
25. Nalgonda
26. Nizamabad
27. Patna
28. Pune
29. raipur
30. Ranchi
31. Shillong
32. Srinagar
33. Tirupati
34. Vijayawada
35. varanasi
36. Visakhapattnam
37. Vizianagaram
38. Warangal

UOH Entrance Examination Postponed

“In view of the continuing situation with COVID-19 in the country, the University of Hyderabad announces the postponement of entrance exams scheduled for August 1-5, 2020 until further notice. The University will reschedule the exams at an appropriate time, keeping in view the health and safety of all potential candidates seeking admission to our programmes.  Please monitor our website for further updates.

Author’s View

The University of Hyderabad is a prominent institute of eminence in the country. The university was established in 1974 and has been continuously maintaining its position in the best universities of India. The university only offers post-graduate, M.Phil, and Ph.D. programmes. The university is the best choice for conducting the research work and for the students seeking admission in the following programmes. The university offers quality education in affordable prices. The university has been awarded grade A**** by NAAC and is the 4th best university in India according to NIRF MHRD ranking 2020.

See Also

Indira Gandhi National Open University

Banaras Hindu University

Jawaharlal Nehru University

Aligarh Muslim University

Jamia Millia Islamia

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the rank of University of Hyderabad in India?

The university has been ranked 4th best university in India in 2019 and 6th best university in India in 2020 by National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF) Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD).
The university has been awarded the top A***** grade university by the National assessment & Accreditation Council (NAAC) of the University Grant Commission (UGC).

What is the rank of University of Hyderabad in the world?

University of Hyderabad has been ranked between 501-600 among the top universities in the world by QS Ranking.

How many schools are under UOH?

The UOH comprises of 12 schools. These schools are responsible for offering education to the students in various programmes. for complete list click here

What are the courses offered by university of Hyderabad?

The University of Hyderabad offers master’s, M.Phil, and doctoral programmes in various fields. these courses are offered through various schools under the University of Hyderabad. For a complete list click here

Does university of Hyderabad offers bachelor courses?

No, the university of Hyderabad does not offer any bachelor programme.

Does university of Hyderabad offers diploma and certificate programmes?

No, the university of Hyderabad does not offer any diploma or certificate courses. The university offers post graduate diploma in distance learning mode.

What is the tie duration of UOH entrance exam?

The entrance exam for admission into any course is of 2 hours.

Can i get direct admission in the University of Hyderabad?

No, the university does not allow direct admission into its programme. The admission is considered on the basis of an entrance exam followed by an interview.

Where is the application form for University of Hyderabad available?

Application Form for admission has to be submitted online from 03 1pril 2020 to last date extended till June 30, 2020, by the candidate on the university official website uohyd.ac.in

What is the eligibility for admission in to University of Hyderabad?

The minimum qualification to be eligible for admission in the University of Hyderabad is available here

where is the entrance exam centre of university of Hyderabad is located?

The university has exam centre on 36 locations in India. Complete list of examination centre is available here

Does university of Hyderabad provide hostel facility?

The University of Hyderabad provides accommodation facility to more than 4500 students in 22 hostels including males and females. for complete list click here

What is the hostel fee of university of Hyderabad?

The hostel fee of university of Hyderabad varies as per the category of the candidiate. The university charges different hostel fee from students of gen/obc category and SC/St category. for complete details click here

What is the courses fee for master’s programme at UOH?

The course fee for master’s programme at University of Hyderabad depends upon the course which the candidate wants to pursue. The complete list of the course fee is available here

What is the application fee of university of Hyderabad?

The application fee for the university of Hyderabad is Rs. 600 for general category students, Rs. 550 for EWS category students, Rs. 400 for OBC category students and Rs. 250 for SC/ST candidates.

Admission, Admit Cards, Courses, Entrance Exam Admit Card, Entrance Exams

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *