IBPS RRB Exam – Selection Process, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Cut-off, Selection Process

IBPS RRB Exam=
IBPS RRB

Dear Candidate, Banking jobs are always secure a good salary and comfort to you. it is a peaceful professional job and allows you to target your financial goal. some of the students may aware of banking services or some not.

So here, I am going to Describe all the IBPS RRB & its Posts with their Selection process in detail. I am Covering a list of RRBs and their Selection process, Eligibility Criteria, Exam Process & Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Cut-off, and How to apply. at the last, I will give you some Preparation Strategy points as Bonus, so let’s Start.

IBPS RRB Exam Procedure

What are the Function of IBPS:

  • IBPS is the Banking Personnel selection body, which offers its services to various Public sector banks, Associates of SBI banks, Regional rural banks, LIC, SBI, SIDBI, NABARD, and Cooperative banks.
  • It organizes exams, screening tests, medical tests, Essential skill tests using its tools. it conducts the selection process for the various posts like- Bank Clerk, Bank PO, and for some higher positions like- AGMs, DGMs, GM, etc.
  • It Offers its Service to various client Organizations but here we are going to discuss only RRBs as below-

RRB (Regional Rural Banks), Participating under IBPS:

RRBs are Regional Rural banks Presented in all the India, it presents in Every States, in Rural region to Develop and Offer the banking Services.

here some RRBs, which participate in IBPS Exam

Regional Rural banks

Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas BankArunachal Pradesh Rural BankAssam Gramin Vikash Bank
Dakshin Bihar Gramin BankChhattisgarh Rajya Gramin BankBaroda Gujarat Gramin Bank
Sarva Haryana Gramin BankHimachal Pradesh Gramin BankJammu And Kashmir Grameen Bank
Jharkhand Rajya Gramin BankKarnataka Vikas Grameena Bank
Kerala Gramin Bank
Madhyanchal Gramin BankMaharashtra Gramin BankManipur Rural Bank
Meghalaya Rural BankMizoram Rural BankNagaland Rural Bank
Odisha Gramya BankPuduvai Bharathiar Grama Bank
Punjab Gramin Bank
Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin BankTamil Nadu Grama bankTelangana Grameena Bank

Tripura Gramin Bank
Aryavart BankETC…
Regional Rural banks

Here you can see, these all banks belong to their respective states, There are 43 RRB in Indian, and these are few of them. IBPS offers its service o all RRBs.

Apart from that IBPS also offers its services to SBI, RBI, NABARD, SIDBI, and LIC Insurance Companies Public sector banks, etc…

vacancy Under IBPS RRB Exam:

What posts are available in IBPS RRB Exam:

  • IBPS Conducts the exam for Officer Scale-I, Officer Scale-II, Officer Scale- III and Assistant (Multipurpose) every year
  • For these posts, various RRBs Participates when required.
  • Officer Scale- I, II, III are Group ‘A’ Posts
  • Whereas Assitant ( Multipurpose ) is Group ‘B’ Post
  • Candidate must have mentioned their choice while Apply.
  • These all are different in job profile, Eligibility, pay-scale, and facility & benefits.
  • Officer Scale-I is also known as Assistant Manager
  • Officer Scale-II is further divided in General Banking Officer (Manager), Specialist Officers (Manager)
  • Officer Scale- III is also known as Senior Manager

Responsibility of RRB’s Posts:

What are the Responsibilities of IBPS RRB Officers:

Responsibilities of IBPS RRB Officers

Name of Posts Responsibilities
Officer Scale-I
Assit. Manager



1. To manage the banking Service in the Branch
2. To Function as Assistant Bank manager
3. To Manage Bank Staff
5. To Manage, and Monitor the Transactions.
6. To Verify and payment slips, Cheques, Asset Documents, Loan & Insurance.
Officer Scale-II
General-
banking Officer(Manager)
1. To Function as Bank manager
2. To Manage Day to Day Banking Services
3. To Approve Loan
4. To Recover Loan Ammount
5. To Manage Bank Staff
Officer Scale-II
Specialist Officers(Manager)


















He is the specialist in any specific technical branch-like- Information technology, Electronics & Communication, Computer science, Marketing, Law, CA, Agriculture, etc.
and each has their own responsibilities.

IT/CS/EC/Tech- To Run and Execute Banking Deep web.

Marketing- To make better Costumer-bank relationships.

Law- To Execute Government Policy in the banks and save the banks from fraud.

CA– To Audit the Banking Service, Finance transaction data, make annual profit report, make tax and profit report

Agriculture- To Inspection of Farmer land to allow Loan process, To Execute Governmental Rural Farmer policy in the Bank.
etc
Officer Scale-III
Senior Manager



It is the Senior bank manager, who controls and manages its child branches.
It is the branch head manager
It controls, and Monitor entire the banking staff
Its Mainly function is to Maintain Bank Profit.
It Executes Government Policy in the Bank
Assistant (Multipurpose)
Bank Clerk


It is Same as bank Clerk, having functions like-
To Work on Daily Costumer deposits, and Transactions.
To Handle Loans, Cheque deposit and transactions
To Handle drafts, Insurance, and cash management
To Improve customer relationship
Responsibility of RRB’s Posts

Pay-scale and Salary of RRB’s Posts:

What is the Salary of IBPS RRB Officer:

Salary of IBPS RRB Officer

Name of PostsPay Scale & Salary
(Monthly)
Officer Scale-I29,000 – 33,000/-
Officer Scale-II42,000 – 45000/-
Officer Scale-III55,000 – 60,000/-
Assistant ( Multipurpose)15,000 – 20,000/-
Pay scale and Salary of RRB’s Posts

IBPS RRB Offers an Attractive salary package and other benefits. theses salary details listed above are according to the IBPS RRB 2019 Notification. now move on Benefits and facilities.

Facility and Benefits to RRB’s Posts:

What facilities are get an IBPS RRB Officer:

Apart from Salary, IBPS RRBs offer various Benefits to its Officer and Assistant, like-

  • Dearness Allowances
  • (HRA) House Rent Allowance or Accommodation
  • Special Allowances
  • Travel Allowances
  • Telephone Bill Allowance
  • Home Loan
  • Car loan
  • Life Insurance
  • Child Insurance
  • Provident fund
  • etc

These Allowances are given to its employee according to Pay-scale or Post grade. Apart from that, any bank employee gets social status in society, Fixed monthly salary, Savings after retirement, and many more.

Eligibility Criteria for RRB’s Posts:

What is the Minimum Eligibility Criteria for IBPS RRB Exam:

It Conducts the examination for basically Officer scale- I, II,III and Assistant manager, these all have different eligibility criteria, arranged as below-

Essential Educational Requirement for IBPS RRB Exam:

Educational Requirement of IBPS RRB Exam

Name of PostsEducational
Qualification
Officer Scale-I
(Assit Manager)


1. Candidate must be Graduate from a recognized University or its equivalent
2. Proficiency in local language as prescribed by the participating RRB/s*
3. Desirable: Working knowledge of computers.
Officer Scale-II
General banking Officer










1. Candidate must be Graduate from a recognized University or its equivalent

2. Preference is given to– Degree in
Banking, Finance, Marketing, Agriculture,
Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Pisciculture,
Agricultural Engineering, Agricultural Marketing, and Cooperation,
Information Technology,
Management, Law, Economics,
and Accountancy.

3. Experience- Two years as an officer in a Bank or Financial Institution.
Officer Scale-II
Specialist Officer





















































1. Information Technology Officer:-
Bachelor’s degree from a recognized University in Electronics / Communication / Computer Science / Information Technology or it’s equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.

Desirable:- Certificate in ASP, PHP, C++, Java, VB, VC, OCP, etc.
Experience:- One year (in the relevant field)

________________________________________________

2. Chartered Accountant:-
Certified Associate (CA) from Institute of Chartered Accountants of India

Experience:- One Year as a Chartered Accountant.

________________________________________________

3. Law Officer:-
Law Degree from a recognized University in Law or it’s equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.

Experience:- Two years as an advocate or should have worked as Law Officer in Banks or Financial Institutions for a period of not less than two years

________________________________________________

4. Treasury Manager:-
Chartered Accountant or MBA in Finance from a recognized university/ institution

Experience:- One Year (in the relevant field)

________________________________________________

5. Marketing Officer:-
MBA in Marketing from a recognized university

Experience:- One Year (in the relevant field)

________________________________________________

6. Agricultural Officer:-
Bachelor’s degree in Agriculture/ Horticulture/ Dairy/ Animal Husbandry/ Forestry/ Veterinary Science/ Agricultural Engineering/ Pisciculture from a recognized university or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate

Experience:- Two Years (in the relevant field)
Officer Scale-III
Senior Manager

Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.

Experience:- Minimum 5 years experience as an Officer in a Bank or Financial Institutions
Assistant
(Multipurpose)
Bank Clerk


1. Candidate must be Graduate from a recognized University or its equivalent
2. Proficiency in local language as prescribed by the participating RRB/s*
3. Desirable: Working knowledge of computers.
Eligibility criteria

Age Criteria for IBPS RRB Exam:

Age Criteria for IBPS RRB Exam

Name of PostAge
Assistant (Multipurpose) Bank Clerk18 – 28 Years
Officer Scale-I (Assit Manager)18 – 30 Years
Officer Scale-II (General Banking Manager)21 – 32 Years
Officer Scale-II (Specilist Officer)21 – 32 years
Officer Scale-III (Senior Manager)21 – 40 years
Age Criteria

Age Relaxation: Age Relaxation will be Applicable to the SC/ST/OBC/EWS etc.. shown as below-

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC / ST5 Years
OBC3 Years
PwBD10 Years
Ex- Serviceman




1. Office Assistant (Multipurpose)
the actual period of service rendered in
the defense forces + 3 years.
2. 8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen
belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum
age limit of 50 years.
Age Relaxation

Plan of IBPS RRB Exam:

What is IBPS RRB Exam Process:

  • IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I, II, III is Three Tier Exam- Prelims, Main and Interview, whereas Assistant is two Tier based exam.
  • The Notification of IBPS RRB exam for the posts of Officer Scale I, II, III, and Assitant is released every year in the month of July.
  • The Prelims exam is scheduled in the month of September/October, and Main/Single Exam is Scheduled in the month of October/November.
  • IBPS Conducted the exam for Officer Scale-I and Assitant post in Two phases- Prelims and Mains
  • The Prelims exam is Common for all Scale posts.
  • The Exam Pattern of Officer Scale-I and Assitant is the Same.
  • IBPS Conducted the exam for RRB Officer Scale-II and III post in only one Single Phase – Main/Single Exam.
  • All the exams are Online computer-based MCQ type in Nature.

To understand the exam plan of IBPS RRB lets sea the Exam pattern, as below-

IBPS RRB Exam Pattern:

What is IBPS RRB Exam pattern:

  • The Exam pattern is Dived according to IBPS RRB Posts.
  • The Prelims exam is common for all posts.
  • The Main Exam of Assitant and Officer Scale-I is Also the Same.
  • The Main Exam of Officer Scale-II & III is different, shown as below.

Preliminary exam (Common for All)

Name of TestsNo. of Ques.No. of MarksDuration
Reasoning4040__ __
Numerical Ability4040__ __
Total808045 Min.
Preliminary exam (Common for All)

Main Exam (Common for Assistant & Officer Scale-I)

Name of TestsNo. of Ques.No. of MarksDuration
Reasoning4050__ __
Computer Knowledge4020__ __
General Awareness4040__ __
English Language
(Optional)
4040__ __
Hindi Language
(Optional)
4040__ __
Numerical Ability4050__ __
Total2002002 Hour
Main Exam (Common for Assistant & Officer Scale-I)

Note- Candidate can choose Either English or Hindi


Main / Single level Exam (Officer Scale-II: General Banking Officer)

Name of TestsNo. of Ques.No. of MarksDuration
Reasoning4050__ __
Computer Knowledge4020__ __
Financial Awareness4040__ __
English Language
(Optional)
4040__ __
Hindi Language
(Optional)
4040__ __
Quantitative Aptitude
& Data Interpretation
4050__ __
Total2002002 Hour
Main / Single level Exam (General Banking Officer)

Main / Single level Exam (Officer Scale-II: Specialist officer)

Name of TestsNo. of Ques.No. of MarksDuration
Professional Knowledge4040__ __
Reasoning4040__ __
Computer Knowledge4040__ __
Financial Awareness4020__ __
English Language
(Optional)
4020__ __
Hindi Language
(Optional)
4020__ __
Quantitative Aptitude
& Data Interpretation
4040__ __
Total2002002 Hour 30 Min.
Main / Single level Exam (General Banking Officer)

Main / Single level Exam (Officer Scale-III: Senior Manager)

Name of TestsNo. of Ques.No. of MarksDuration
Reasoning4050__ __
Computer Knowledge4020__ __
Financial Awareness4040__ __
English Language
(Optional)
4040__ __
Hindi Language
(Optional)
4040__ __
Quantitative Aptitude
& Data Interpretation
4050__ __
Total2002002 Hour
Main / Single level Exam (Officer Scale-III: Senior Manager)

These all are the exam pattern of Officer Scale- I, II, III and Assistant level IBPS RRB exam. in All main exam candidate can choose either English or Hindi. only one is applicable.

Interview Process of IBPS RRB Exam

Interview process of IBPS RRB Exam:

  • The interview is applicable only for RRB Officer Scale- I, II, and III posts, after the qualifying of the main exam.
  • Candidates who have been shortlisted in the main examination will be called for an Interview.
  • The Interview is co-ordinated by the Nodal Regional Rural Bank with the help of NABARD and IBPS in consultation with the appropriate authority.
  • The total marks allotted for the Interview are 100.
  • The relative weightage (ratio) of Online Examination and Interview will be 80:20 respectively for the Officers cadre.

Examination fee

Examination fee of the IBPS RRB exam may differ according to Category and Post of RRB, shown as below-

Officer (Scale I, II & III) & Office Assistant (Multipurpose)

CategoryFee Amount
SC /ST/ PwBDRs. 175/-
GeneralRs. 850/-
Examination fee

Career Growth opportunities in IBPS RRB:

IBPS RRB Officers Career Growth opportunities:

  • Assistant of the IBPS RRB deputed to training which is called probation Period is for 6 months to 10-year depending on the RRbs.
  • Assistant of RRBs may be promoted to Officer scale-I after the certain experiences.
  • The RRB Scale-I Officer can grow itself in the Organization and Outside both.
  • Many of Officer get the promotion up to Officer Scale-II, and III
  • Many Governmental departments Hire smart RRB Officers for various posts.
  • Some of the State-owned bank’s CEO and MDs started their career as Officer scale-I

IBPS RRB Exam Detailed Syllabus:

IBPS RRB Exam Syllabus
IBPS RRB Exam Detailed Syllabus

What Syllabus Asked in IBPS RRB Exam:

The syllabus is differed for all posts according to Exam pattern, Arranged as below-

Prelims Exam Syllabus

The Prelims exam is Common for All the Posts of IBPS RRB as below

Numerical AbilityReasoning
Sequence & SeriesSyllogism
Permutation and Combination
& Probability
Inequality
SimplificationDirection sense
Ratio & ProportionBlood Relation
AverageAlpha Numeric Series
PercentageOrder and rank
PartnershipPuzzle
Quadrtic EquationSeating Arrangement
Profit & LossInput & Output
Time and WorkCoding & Decoding
Pipe and CisternsData Sufficiency
Boats & StreamTabulation
Problem on AgeLogical Reasoning
Problem on Train
Mixture & Allegation
Time, Speed & Distance
Mensuration
Data Interpretation
Simple & Compound Interest
Pre Exam All Syllabus

Main Exam Syllabus

1 . Reasoning Ability Syllabus

SyllogismAlpha Numeric SeriesTabulation
Input & OutputCoding & DecodingPuzzle
Circle Seating ArrangementSquare Seating ArrangementCoded Inequality
Coded Direction senseCoded Blood RelationOrder & ranking
SchedulingData SufficiencyCritical reasoning
Verbal ReasoningCourse of ActionAnalytical and Decision making
Main Exam Reasoning Ability Syllabus

2 . Computer Awareness Syllabus

1. Internet2. MS-Office3. DBSM
4. Basics of Computer
Hardware & Software
5. Important Abbreviations6. Networking
7. Generation of Computer8. Input Output Devices9. Virus
Main Exam Computer Awareness Syllabus

3 . General Financial Awareness Syllabus

1. Current Affairs2. Financial Awareness
3. Static GK-
History, Economy,
Polity, Geography, Indian Culture
General Science and Research
4. Banking Awareness-
Banking History
Banking Fundamental
Banking Finance
Banking Economy
Main Exam General Financial Awareness Syllabus

4 . English Language Syllabus

Reading ComprehensionPara JumbleCloze Test
FillersError SpottingParagraph Completion
VocabularyMiscellaneousSentence Improvement
Main Exam English Language Syllabus

5 . Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus

Number Series &
Simplification
Ratio & ProportionAverage
PercentageProfit & LossTime and Work
PartnershipQuadratic EquationData Interpretation &
Data Sufficiency
Time, Speed & DistanceMixture & AllegationSimple & Compound Interest
Main Exam Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus

This is all Detailed Syllabus Asked in IBPS RRB Exams for all the posts, Please read full notification before apply.

IBPS RRB Exam 2019 Cut-off list

IBPS RRB Exam 2019 last year cut-off: The only Main exam score is counter for Merit list, therefore, we give preference to main exam cut-off as below-

IBPS RRB Main Exam Cut-Off 2019 State Wise

Name of StateOfficer scale-IAssistant
Andhra pradesh79.8171.50
Arunachal pradesh66.56NA
Assam74.5674.75
Bihar86.2574.25
Chhattisgarh84.9475.50
Gujarat55.1963.25
Hariyana 92.1976.00
Himachal Pradesh91.0671.00
Jammu & Kashmir93.88NA
Jharkhand91.1358.50
Karnatak57.4465.50
Kerala94.6975.00
Madhya Pradsh82.5668.25
Maharstra54.7569.25
Manipur68.63NA
Meghalay63.94NA
Mizoram92.94NA
NagalandNANA
Odisha80.1373.75
Puduchery91.19NA
Punjab99.1977.50
Rajasthan88.6975.25
Tamil Nadu86.0068.00
Telangana71.5668.50
Tripura60.4471.25
Uttar Pradesh87.8174.00
Uttarakhand102.8176.75
West Bengal87.4474.75
IBPS RRB Official Scale-I & Assistant Cut-off 2019

Preparation Tips for IBPS RRB Exam:

How to Prepare for the IBPS RRB Exam:

  • There is no Short Track for the Preparation, you have to understand it.
  • Yes, any of the exams is crack only through smart Preparation Strategy, hard Working, and Continuity.
  • If you really want to crack IBPS RRB, you have to Study Continue and Never Break your Daily Routine.
  • If you belong to a poor family, you can teach anyone Subject in any coaching or as Home Tuition, it will help you financially and improve your concepts.
  • Make a Habit of Reading Competitive Magazines, Good Newspaper, Economics News (National and International).
  • This will help you to gain knowledge for the Interview and General Study.
  • Always read from NCERT textbooks accordingly IBPS RRB Relevant post Syllabus.
  • Make your own notes, which helps to Revision at the time of Examination.
  • Attend Test test series weekly to check your skills
  • Always attend Group Discussions and Seminars relevant to your Field.
  • Open yourself up to others; it will help you to gain confidence.
  • That’s all are also part of the job profile, it will be your daily routine of the Service too.

How to Apply

How to Apply for IBPS RRB:

The candidate who wants to Apply for IBPS RRB can apply directly on the authorized website of IBPS, Click Here. Here you can regularly check current openings in Participatory banks, when you find the vacancy notification the website, go through the instruction provided, and fill the required application form, Information filled by you must be true and authentic. your information will be checked to match with your Documents during document verification.


Author’s View:

Dear Candidate, IBPS RRB is one of the most beneficial banking services in India. it has a wide range of networks, departments, and big infrastructure. where you can develop yourself. It offers Attractive Salary, Accommodation facility, Medical facility, Official Leaves, sick leaves, Retirement policy, and many more. that’s why tough competition always makes it special. So work hard to achieve your goal, because if you will get this opportunity, the future will be better for you and your family.

I hope you like the Information and will help you to make a career in Indian railway. if you have any doubt please write to me in the comment below, I will reply as soon as possible. thankyou for your precious time. I will back with some Awesome Article, Take care, Stay safe, keep study, keep the focus on your goal, and make your parents proud you.

Thank you


Sea Also

FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

What is meant by IBPS RRB

IBPS is a selection body which selects the eligible candidate for its client organizations

RRBs are Regional rural banks, these banks are Client Organization of IBPS.

What posts available in IBPS RRB Exam

IBPS RRB conducts the exam for generally These Posts
Assistant manager
Officer Scale-I
Officer Scale-II
Officer Scale-III
view more

How many banks participating in IBPS RRB Exam

RRB Banks are 43 in numbers and few of them are participating in IBPS RRB Exam
view more

Which banks are available for IBPS RRB Exam

RRB Banks are 43 in numbers and few of them are Avialble in IBPS RRB Exam
view more

What are the Responsibilities of IBPS Officers

Responsibilities may differ according to their Job profile, some common are-
To work are bank Employee
To Manage banking Services in the Branch
To manage bank accounts
view more

What is Educational Qualification for IBPS RRB Exam

IBPS RRB Exam Consists of Various Posts, therefore educational qualification is different to all.
Assistant, Officer Scale-1: Graduation
Officer Scale-II and III: Graduation with experience in relevant field
view more

What are the eligibility for IBPS RRB Exam

IBPS RRB Exam Consists of Various Posts, therefore educational qualification is different to all.
Assistant and Officer Scale-I: Graduation, Age 20 to 28
Officer Scale-II and III: Graduation with experience in the Relevant Field
view more

What is the Salary of IBPS RRB Assistant / Clerk

Clerk / Assistant gets 15,000 to 20,000/- Rs. per month included DA, TA, HRA and other Allowances

What is the Salary of IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I

Officer Scale-I / PO gets 29,000 to 33,000/- Rs.
per month included DA, TA, HRA and other Allowances

What is the Salary of IBPS RRB Officer Scale-II

Officer Scale-II / General manager, Specialist manager get 42,000 – 45,000/- Rs. per month included DA, TA, HRA, and other Allowances

What is the Salary of IBPS RRB Officer Scale-III

Officer Scale-III/ Senior Manager get 55,000 – 60,000/- Rs. per month included DA, TA, HRA, and other Allowances

What is the Salary of IBPS RRB Officer

Clerk / Assistant gets 15,000 to 20,000/- Rs.
Officer Scale-I / PO gets 29,000 to 33,000/- Rs.
Officer Scale-II / General manager, Specialist manager get 42,000 – 45,000/- Rs.
Officer Scale-III/ Senior Manager get 55,000 – 60,000/- Rs.
per month included DA, TA, HRA, and other Allowances

When IBPS RRB Exam Conduct

The Prelims exam is scheduled in the month of September/October, and Main/Single Exam is Scheduled in the month of October/November.

When IBPS RRB Exam Notification releases

The Notification of exam for the posts of Officer Scale I, II, III, and Assistant is released every year in the month of July.

Banking Jobs, Government Jobs

7 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *