BITSAT Syllabus 2021 in pdf BITS Admission Test Pattern

BITSAT Syllabus 2021 – 2022 Download in pdf BITS Admission Entrance Exam Pattern and Admission Process BITSAT Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, Biology, English Proficiency and Logical Reasoning Syllabus pdf Latest News

BITSAT Syllabus 2021

Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS), Pilani Will Conduct BITS Admission Test 2021 – 2022 to Take Admission in all the First Degree Programmes of BITS Pilani at Pilani Campus, Goa Campus, and Hyderabad Campus between 24 June 2021 to 30 June 2021. Here in this Article we are Discussing About Detailed Syllabus And Exam Pattern of BITSAT..

BITSAT Syllabus 2021 – 2022:

BITS Admission Test for BE, M.Sc, B.Pharm Detailed Syllabus of Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, English is Available Here. Students can Also Download Subject wise Syllabus through the Link Given Below.

About BITSAT 2021 Exam

Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test (BITSAT) is an entrance exam conducted by BITS Pilani for offering admission to all the First Degree Programmes of BITS Pilani at Pilani Campus, Goa Campus, and Hyderabad Campus. The admission will be made on the basis of a computer based online test.

BITSAT Eligibility 2021

For all courses Except B.Pharm10+2 or equivalent from a recognized central or state board with physics chemistry and Mathematics and adequate proficiency in English
For Admission to B.Pharm10+2 or equivalent from a recognized central or state board with Physics, Chemistry and Biology and adequate proficiency in English
Candidates with PCM can also apply for Pharmacy Programme
BITSAT 2021 Syllabus

Only students who are appearing for 12th examination in present year 2021 and who have passed 12th examination in 2020 are eligible to appear in BITSAT 2021

The Candidate must have score a minimum aggregate of 75% marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) or a Minimum of Aggregate 75% marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (PCB), with at least 60% marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics/Biology Separately.

BITSAT 2021 Direct Admission

BITS Pilani provides the opportunity to get direct admission in any of its three campuses BITS Pilani, K. K. Birla Goa Campus and Hyderabad campus. The direct admission is offered to all the students who obtained/secured first rank in their 12th grade (Class) in PCM/PCB in their respective Boards. The candidate who is a board topper in his/her respective board of education is eligible to get direct admission in BITS campuses.

There is a separate admission portal for the board topper candidates to apply directly. The candidates can apply using this portal. the link for direct admission in BITS campuses is given below:

BITSAT 2021 Offered First Degree Programmes

CampusProgrammes Offered
BITS Pilani-
Pilani Campus
B.E- Chemical, Civil, Computer Science,
Electrical and Electronics, Electronics &
Instrumentation, Mechanical, and Manufacturing

B.Pharm.

M.Sc.- Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Economics, Mathematics, Physics, and General Studies
BITS Pilani-
K. K. Birla Goa Campus
B.E.- Chemical, Computer Science, Electronics & Communication, Electrical & Electronics,
Electronics & Instrumentation, Mechanical

M.Sc. – Biological Sciences, Chemistry,
Economics, Mathematics, and Physics
BITS Pilani- Hyderabad CampusB.E.- Chemical, Civil, Computer Science,
Electronics & Communication, Electrical &
Electronics, Electronics & Instrumentation, Mechanical

B.Pharm.

M.Sc.- Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Economics, mathematics, and Physics

BITSAT 2021 Exam Pattern

Event Details
Name of the ExaminationBITSAT (Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test)
Conducted ByBITS Pilani (Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani)
Accepted ByBITS Pilani, K. K. Birla Goa Campus, and Hyderabad Campus
Mode of ExaminationOnline (Computer Based Test)
Examination Date24.06.2021 to 30.06.2021
Examination SlotSlot-1: 09:00 AM To 12:00 Noon
Slot-2: 02:00 PM To 05:00 PM
Examination Duration03:00 Hours (180 Minutes)
Exam patternPart-1: Physics- 40 Questions
Part-2 Chemistry- 40 Questions
Part-3: (a) English Proficiency- 15 Questions
(b) Logical Reasoning- 10 Questions
Part-4: Mathematics/Biology- 45 Questions
Exam LanguageEnglish Only
Total Questions150
Question Type(Object Type) Multiple Choice Questions
Marks/Questions3
Negative Marking-1 for each incorrect answer
BITSAT Syllabus 2021

BITSAT Syllabus 2021 in Detail:

BITSAT Syllabus
BITSAT Syllabus

BITSAT 2021 – 2022 test will be conducted on the basis of NCERT syllabus of class 11th and 12th. candidates can refer to the NCERT books for the content. However the detailed syllabus for Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, English proficiency, Logical Reasoning, and Biology provided by BITS Pilani is as follows.

BITSAT Physics Syllabus 2021

Units & Measurement Kinematics
• Newton’s Laws of Motion• Impulse and Momentum
Work and Energy Rotational Motion
Gravitation• Mechanics of Solids and Fluids
Oscillation Waves
Heat and Thermodynamics Electrostatics
• Current Electricity• Magnetic Effects of Current
Electromagnetic Induction• Optics
Modern Physics Electronic Devices

BITSAT 2021 Syllabus – Chemistry

• States of Matters Atomic Structure
Thermodynamics• Physical and Chemical Equillibrium
• Electrochemistry Chemical Kinetics
• Hydrogen and S-Block Elements• p-d and f-Block Elements
• Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Stereochemistry
Organic Compound with Functional Groups Containing Nitrogen and Oxygen• Biological, Industrial and Environmental Chemistry
Periodicity Theoretical Principles of Experimental Chemistry

BITSAT Syllabus- English Proficiency and Logical Reasoning

English ProficiencyLogical Reasoning
Grammer Verbal Reasoning
Reading Comprehension Non-Verbal Reasoning
Vocabulary
Composition
BITSAT 2020 Syllabus

BITSAT Syllabus – Mathematics

Algebra Trigonometry
Two Dimensional Coordinate Geometry Differential Calculus
Three Dimensional Coordinate Geometry Integral calculus
Ordinary Differential calculus• Probability
Vectors Statistics
Linear Programming Mathematical Modelling

BITSAT Syllabus – Biology

Diversity in Living World Cell: The Unit of Life; Structure and Function
Genetics and Evolution Structure and Function- Animals
Structure and Functions- Plants Reproduction, Growth and Movement in Plants
• Reproduction and Development in Humans Ecology and Environment
Biology and Human Welfare Biotechnology and Its Applications

BITSAT 2021 Cutoff:

BITSAT (Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test) cutoff 2020 will be released soon by BITS Pilani after the conduct of BITSAT 2021 Exam. The candidates can get an approximation from the previous year BITSAT cutoffs. The BITSAT Cutoff for BITS Pilani, Goa, and Hyderabad Campus for the year 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020 is given below.

BITSAT Cutoff for BITS Pilani Campus

Courses/Programmes at Pilani CampusCut-off
2017
Cut-off
2018
Cut-off
2019
Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical)306280281
Bachelor of Engineering (Civil)294274269
Bachelor of Engineering
(Electrical & Electronics)
355338341
Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical)334313313
Bachelor of Engineering (Manufacturing)288270255
Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Science)382378383
Bachelor of Engineering
(Electronics & Instrumentation)
332319328
B.Pharm.221213195
Mater of Science (Biological Sciences)237259265
Mater of Science (Chemistry0265265269
Mater of Science (Economics)323308315
Mater of Science (Mathematics)312297297
Mater of Science (Physics)304298290
BITSAT 2020 Syllabus

BITSAT Cut-off for K. K. Birla Goa Campus

Courses/Programmes at Goa CampusCut-of
2017
Cut-off
2018
Cut-off
2019
Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical)276260254
Bachelor of Engineering
(Electrical and Electronics)
320308310
Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical)304283280
Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Science)350347352
Bachelor of Engineering
(Electronics & Instrumentation)
301289294
Bachelor of Engineering
(Electronics & Communication)
322314322
Master of Science (Biological Sciences)302252250
Master of Science (Chemistry)235255256
Master of Science (Economics)290292295
Master of Science (Mathematics)273277276
Master of Science (Physics)270275274
BITSAT 2020 Syllabus

BITSAT Cut-off for Hyderabad Campus

Courses/Programmes at
Hyderabad Campus
Cut-off
2017
Cut-off
2018
cut-off
2019
Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical)272257252
Bachelor of Engineering (Civil)273258254
Bachelor of Engineering
(Electrical and Electronics)
310298308
Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical)297275275
Bachelor of Engineering
(Computer Sciences)
339334342
Bachelor of Engineering
(Electronics & Communication)
320312318
Bachelor of Engineering
(Electronics & Instrumentation)
298286294
Bachelor of Engineering (Manufacturing)269
B.Pharm.200177161
Master of Science (Biological Sciences)202250247
Master of Science (Chemistry)222254249
Master of Science (Economics)279283290
Master of Science (Mathematics)258267270
Master of Science (Physics)251265265
BITSAT 2020 Syllabus

BITSAT 2021 Important Link

EventLink
Download BITSAT Admit Card 2021Download Admit Card Here
BITSAT 2021 Exam date Official NotificationCheck Here
BITSAT Detailed SyllabusDownload Syllabus Here
Download BITSAT 2021 Detail NotificationClick Here
BITSAT Official Websitehttps://www.bitsadmission.com/

For Any query and doubts Regarding BITSAT Admit Card 2021 – 2022, Exam Date, Results Please Write to us (www.BhartiBoard.com) in the below comment box. we will try to reach you as soon as possible.

For Current Updates keep in BITSAT and any other competitive exam be in touch with our website (www.BhartiBoard.com).

Frequently Asked Question:)

Is NCERT books enough for BITSAT?

The BITSAT syllabus is solely depends upon the NCERT Books. These books are good for content but for practice purpose candidates need more advanced books.

Who can apply for BITSAT?

The students who are currently in 12th class or have passed 12th class in the previous year only are eligible for BITSAT. For more details on eligibility click here

Can a students of 12th class fill BITSAT form?

Yes, Any students whom is currently in 12th class can fill BITSAT form.

What are the courses offered from BITSAT?

The Courses Offered Through BITSAT are:
B.E.
B.Pharm.
M.Sc.
For a complete list of specialization click here

What is BITSAT?

BITSAT (Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test) is an entrance test conducted by BITS Pilani for admission to First year Integrated Degrees in Its Three Campuses. For Details on courses and Campuses Click here

What is the exam pattern of BITSAT?

There are a total of 150 Questions in BITSAT exam consisting of Four Parts:
Part-1: Physics- 40 Questions
Part-2 Chemistry- 40 Questions
Part-3: (a) English Proficiency- 15 Questions
(b) Logical Reasoning- 10 Questions
Part-4: Mathematics/Biology- 45 Questions

Is there any negative marking in BITSAT?

Yes The candidate will be awarded +3 marks for each correct answer and will be awarded -1 marks for each incorrect answer in BITSAT

What is the syllabus for BITSAT 2021?

BITSAT 2021 – 2022 test will be conducted on the basis of NCERT syllabus of class 11th and 12th. candidates can refer to the NCERT books for the content.
For a detailed syllabus for BITSAT exam Click here

How to prepare for BITSAT 2021?

The candidates should stick to the syllabus provided by BITSAT and NCERT BOOKS prescribed by BITSAT for the content. However the candidate needs more advanced books for practice Purpose.

Can a PCB student fill BITSAT?

Yes the students who study/studied PCB in 12th class can apply for BITSAT.

Is English necessary for BITSAT?

No the English is not a compulsory subject for BITSAT but, there is English proficiency Test in BITSAT. There are 15 questions of English Proficiency in BITSAT.

When is BITSAT 2021 exam?

The BITSAT 2021 Exam will be conducted by BITS Pilani from 24 to 30.06.2021 in two slots of 09:00 AM To 12:00 Noon and 02:00 PM To 05:00 PM

What is Chemistry Syllabus for BITSAT?

The Chemistry syllabus for BITSAT solely consists of the 11th and 12th standard NCERT Chemistry syllabus. For a detailed BITSAT Chemistry Syllabus click here

What is Physics syllabus for BITSAT?

The Physics syllabus for BITSAT solely consists of the 11th and 12th standard NCERT Physics syllabus. For a detailed BITSAT Physics Syllabus click here

What is Mathematics syllabus for BITSAT?

The Mathematics syllabus for BITSAT solely consists of the 11th and 12th standard NCERT Mathematics syllabus. For a detailed BITSAT Mathematics Syllabus click here

What is Biology Syllabus for BITSAT?

The Biology syllabus for BITSAT solely consists of the 11th and 12th standard NCERT Biology syllabus. For a detailed BITSAT Biology Syllabus click here

Is logical Reasoning there in BITSAT exam?

Yes there are 10 Question of Logical Reasoning in BITSAT exam.

Can a student fill BITSAT form after 2 years of 10+2 passing?

No, The students can not fill BITSAT form after two years of completion of 12th class.

What are the minimum marks required at 10+2 for BITSAT?

The candidates who are applying for BITSAT exam need to have a minimum aggregate of 75% in Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Mathematics and a minimum of 60% in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics/Biology Separately.

Can i get direct admission in BITS campus without appearing for BITSAT?

Yes there is a provision of direct admission in BITS campuses. The BITS Pilani offers direct admission to only Board Toppers in their respective Boards. So if You are your Board Topper you can surely apply for direct admission in BITSAT exam.

2020, Entrance Exam Syllabus, Root, Syllabus

2 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *