BHU- Courses, Fee, hostels, Entrance Test and Admission Procedure 2020

bhu infrastructure
Banaras Hindu University

About BHU

Banaras Hindu University is an internationally reputed university situated in the holy city of Varanasi. This university is founded by great nationalist leader Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya in 1916. The university has contributed to the nation through a large number of scholars, artists, scientists, and technologists.  The University secured 3rd position in university category and 9th rank in overall category in NIRF 2018. The university comprises of two campuses:
Banaras Hindu University Main Campus
RG South Campus
The main campus of this central level university is spread in 1300 acre of area

Landmarks

  • Vishwanath Temple
  • Bharat Kala Bhavan
  • Malviya Bhavan

The University

  • 6 institutes
  • 14 faculties
  • 140 departments
  • 4 interdisciplinary centers
  • A constituent college for women
  • 3 constituent schools
  • 6 centers of advanced studies
  • 10 departments under the special assistance program
  • A large number of researched centers
  • Four-degree colleges of the city are affiliated to the university
  • A vast range of subjects covering all branches of humanities, social science, technology, medical science, fine arts & performing arts.
  • Bharat Kala Bhavan, a reputed museum of the university
  • A 927 bed hospital equipped with all modern amenities.

Facilities

  • Large play grounds
  • Big Auditorium
  • Flying clubs and many auxiliary services
  • Printing press
  • Publication cell
  • Fruit preservation center
  • Subsidized canteens
  • Employment and information bureau

The University family

  • 15000 students from all streams of life, caste, religion, and race
  • 1700 teachers
  • 8000 non-teaching staff
  • A large number of students from countries like the USA, The country of Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa.

Rajiv gandhi south campus

rgsc bhu second campus

Rajiv Gandhi South campus is commonly known as south campus (Barkachha) is acquired by BHU on the lease of perpetuity from Bharat Mandal Trust In April 1970 covering an area of 1104 hectare. It is situated about 8 km South West of Mirzapur Town. Instit

BHU Institutes

  • Institute of Science
  • Institute of Medical Science
  • Institute of Agricultural Science
  • Institute of Management Studies
  • Institute of Environment and Sustainable Development
  • Indian Institute of Technology BHU

BHU Faculties

There are 15 faculties under Banaras Hindu University. A vast number of under graduate, post graduate, certificates, diplomas and other special courses are offered by Banaras Hindu University under these 15 faculties.

List of Faculties

  • Faculty of Arts
  • Faculty of Social Science
  • Faculty of Law
  • Faculty of Education
  • Faculty of commerce
  • Faculty of Management Studies
  • Faculty of Science
  • Faculty of Visual Arts
  • Faculty of Performing Arts
  • Faculty of Medicines
  • Faculty of Sanskrit Vidya Dharm Vijanan
  • Faculty of Ayurveda
  • Faculty of Dental Science
  • Faculty of Agriculture
  • Faculty of Environmental and Sustainable Development

BHU Academic Programmes/ Courses

bhu courses

Banaras Hindu University offers a very vast number of academic programs and course to its students. The courses offered are undergraduate, post graduate, special courses certificate, diploma, and P.G. diploma courses.

List of Academic Programmes and Subjects

Faculty of Arts

Regular Courses
1. Bachelor of Arts (B.A. Hons.)
2. Bachelor of Physical Education (B.P.Ed)
3. Master of Arts  (M.A.) in :
i) English
ii) Hindi
iii) Sanskrit
iv) Telugu
v) German
vi) French
vii) Nepali
viii) Bengali
ix) Urdu
x) Persian
xi) Arabic
xii) Pali and Buddhist studies
xiii) Marathi
xiv) Geography
xv) Ancient Indian History, culture and Archeology
xvi) Indian Philosophy and Religion
xvii) Mathematics
xviii) Statistics
xix) History of Arts
xx) Linguistics
xxi) Philosophy
xxii) Home Science
xxiii) Chinese
xxiv) Kannada
xxv) Russian
Certificate course in:
1. Hindi
2. English
3. Persian
4. Urdu
5. Arabic
6. Italian
7. Pali
8. French (Bridge Course)
Advanced PG Diploma in:
1. Archeology
2. History of Arts
3. Indian History and Culture
4. Arabic
5. Telugu
6. Hindi
7. French Studies
8. German
9. Indian Philosophy and Religion
10. Nepali
11. Marathi
12. Persian
13. Urdu


UG Diploma in
1. Hindi
2. Tamil
3. Telugu
4. Russian
5. Chinese
6. Marathi
7. French studies
8. Arabic
9. Persian
10. German Studies
11. Kannada
12. English
13. Urdu
14. Nepali
15. Pali
16. Sanskrit
17. Italian
18. Spanish
19. Prakrit
20. Japanese
Special Course:
1. MA in Tourism Management
2. MA in Corporate Communication Management
3. PG Diploma in Archeology
4. UG Diploma Courses in Office Mgt. & Business Comm.
5. UG Diploma Course in Tourism Management
6. PG Diploma In Language Technology
7. PG Diploma in Manuscriptology
8. PG Diploma In Health Communication
9. PG Diploma in Communication Skills (English)
10. PG Diploma IN Journalism (Hindi)
11. PG Diploma in Sports Journalism
12. PG Diploma in Theatre Communication
13. PG Diploma in Translation Skills for Varied Competencies
14. Proficiency certificate course in Bhojpuri Language


Professional Courses
1. MA in Mass Communication
2. Master of Physical Education
3. Master of Library and Information Science
4. MA in Prayojanmoolak Hindi (Patrakarita)
5. MA in Museology
 
Faculty of Arts
    Faculty of Social Sciences



Regular Courses
1. Bachelor of Arts (B.A. Hons.)
2. Master of Arts (M.A.) in:  
i) Economics
ii) History
iii) Political Science
iv) Sociology
v) Psychology
Special Course:
1. Master of Personnel Management  & Industrial Relation
2. MA in Social Work
3. MA in Public Administration
4. MA in Conflict Management & Development
5. PG Diploma In Japanese Studies
6. PG Diploma in Conflict Management and Development
7. PG Diploma in Integrated Rural Development & Management
8. PG Diploma in Counseling & Psychotherapy (Full time)
9. PG Diploma in Gender & Women Studies
10. PG Diploma in Counseling Guidance & Psychological Intervention
Faculty of Social Science
     Faculty of Law


Regular Courses
1. Bachelor of Law
2. Master of Law
– Special Courses:
1. LLM Course in Human Rights and Duties Education
2. PG Diploma in Industrial & Intellectual Laws
3. PG Diploma in Environmental Law, Policy and Management
Faculty of Law
Faculty of Education 1-year
1. Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)
2. Bachelor of Education (B.Ed. Special)
3. Master of Education (M.Ed.)
4. Master of Education (M.Ed. Special)
Faculty of Education
     Faculty of Commerce
Regular Courses
1. Bachelor of Commerce (B.com. Hons.)
2. Master of Commerce (M.Com)
Special Course:
1. Master of Foreign Trade (MFT)
2. Master of Financial Management (Risk and Insurance) (MFMRI)
3. Master of Finance Management (MFM)
Faculty of Commerce
     Faculty of Management Studies
1. Master of Business Administration (MBA)
2. Master of Business Administration- (International Business)-(MBA-IB)
Special Courses
1. Post Graduate Diploma IN Business Administration (PGDBA)
Diploma Course
1. Micro Finance & Entrepreneurship (P/T)
2. Leisure & Hospitality Management (P/T)
3. Certificate in Healthcare Management (six months) (P/T)
Faculty of Management Studies
     Faculty of Science
1. Bachelor of Science (B.Sc. (Hons.) (Math & Bio Group)
2. Master of Science (M.Sc.) in:
i) Chemistry
ii) Botany
iii) Mathematics
iv) Statistics
v) Physics
vi) Zoology
vii) Geography
viii) Biochemistry
ix) Home Science
x) Biotechnology
xi) Computer Science
xii) Psychology
xiii) Molecular & Human Genetics
xiv) Bioinformatics (only for Women MMV)
xv) Master of Science (Tech.) in Geophysics
xvi) Master of Science (M.Sc.) in Geology (M.sc. Tech.)
xvii) Master of Computer Application (MCA)
Special Courses
1. M.Sc. In Environmental Science
2. M.Sc. in Applied Science
3. M.Sc. In Petroleum Geoscience
4. PG Diploma in Remote Sensing  & GIS
5. Integrated PG Diploma Course in Actuarial Science (PGDAS) (Part-Time)
6. PG Diploma in Population Studies
7. PG Diploma IN Chromosomal Genetic & Molecular  Diagnostic (PGDCGMD)

Diploma Courses:
1. PG Diploma in Spectroscopy
2. PG Diploma Course in Natural Disaster Management


Certificate Course in:
1. Statistical Method
Faculty of Science
    Faculty of Visual Arts
1. Bachelor of Fine Arts( B.F.A.)
2. Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) in:
i) Painting
ii) Applied Arts
iii) Plastic Arts
iv) Pottery & Ceramic
v) Textile Design
Special Courses

1. Certificate Courses in Painting
2. Certificate course in Advertising & Design
Faculty of Visual Arts
Faculty of Performing Arts
1. Bachelor of Music(B. Mus.)
ii) Vocal
i) Instrumental (Sitar/Violin/Flute/Tabla)
– Bachelor of Performing Art
1. (BPA in Dance)
i) Dance (Kathak/Bharatnatyam)
Master of Music (M.Mus.)
ii) Vocal
iii) Instrumental (Sita/Violin/Tabla/Flute)
2. Master of Performing Art (MPA in Dance)
i) Dance (Kathak/Bharatnatyam)
3. Master of Musiology:
i) Musiology
Junior Diploma in Music & Dance

1. Vocal Music: Hindustani, Karnataka
2. Instrumental Music: (Sitar/ Violin /Flute/ Tabla/ Karnataka/ Veena)
I)     Junior Diploma Level 1
II)    Junior Diploma Level 2
III)   Junior Diploma Level 3
3. Dance (Kathak/Bharatnatyam)
i)      Junior Diploma Level 1
ii)     Junior Diploma Level 2
iii)    Junior Diploma Level 3
 
The candidates are provided with the following certificates of three years diploma course on completion of the course every year:
i)      1st year- Junior Certificate
ii)      2nd Year- Senior Certificate
iii)     3rd Year- Diploma

Special Courses:

1. PG Diploma in Ravindra Sangeet Shastra
Faculty of Performing Arts
    Faculty of Sanskrit Vidya Dharm Vijanan
1. Shastri (Hons.)
2. Acharya In:
i) Veda- Rigveda/samveda, shukla yajurveda, Krishna yajurveda
ii) Dharmagam
ii) Puranaitihasa &Sahitya (Alankar Pradhan and Kavya Pradhan &Natya Pradhan)
iv) Jyotish
v) Viyakaran
vi) Mimansa
vii) Nyayavaisika
viii) Vedanta
ix) Jain Darshan
x) Buddhra Darshan
xi) Prachinanyaya
xii) Sankhya Yoga
xiii) Dharmashastra

Post Graduate Diploma Courses in:
1. Agama Tantra
 
– Certificate Course in:
1. Sanskrit
Faculty of Sanskrit Vidya
 Faculty of Medicine

1. Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)
2. Doctor of Medicine in:
i) Anesthesiology
ii)  Biochemistry
iii)  Biophysics
iv)  Dermatology
v)   Venereology and Leprosy
vi)  Forensic Medicine
vii)  Medicine
viii)  Pediatric
ix)  Microbiology
x)  Pathology
xi) Pharmacology
xii)  Physiology
xiii)  Preventive & Social Medicine
xiv)  Psychiatry
xv)   Radiology (Radio-Diagnosis)
xvi)  Radio Therapy& Radiation Medicine
xvii)  Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases
3. Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Including Internship)
4. Master of Surgery (M.S.) in:
i) Anatomy
ii) Ophthalmology
iii) Orthopedics
iv) Otorhinolaryngology
v) Surgery
vi) Obstetrics & Gynecology
5. Doctorates Medicine (D.M.) in:
i) Neurology
ii) Endocrinology
iii) Gastroenterology
iv) Cardiology
v) Nephrology
 
6. Magister Chirurgie (M.Ch.) in:
i) Neuro-Surgery
ii) Plastic-Surgery
iii) Urology
iv) Pediatric Surgery
v) Cardio-Vascular & Thoracic Surgery
7. M.Sc. in Health Statistics

Special Courses:

1. PG Diploma in Dialysis Therapy
2. PG Diploma in Medical Technology (Radiotherapy)
3. PG Diploma in Lab Technology

Certificate Course in:

1. Post-Doctoral Certificate Course in Pain & Palliative Care
Faculty of Medicine
    Faculty of Ayurveda
1. Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
2. Doctor of Medicine-Ayurveda (M.D. Ay.) in:
i) Basic Principles
ii) Dravya Guna
iii) Rasa Shastra
iV) Kaya Chikitsa
v) Prasuti Tantra (Stri-Rog)
vi) Prasuti (Kaumarbhritya) Kaumarbhritya/Balrog
3. Master of Surgery- Ayurveda (M.S.Ay.) in:
i) Shalya
ii) Shalakya
4. Post Graduate Diploma Courses in Ayurvedic Pharmaceutics (PGD Ay. P)

Special Courses:
1. PG Diploma in Panchkarma Therapy
2. PG Diploma in Maternal Health Care (PGDMC Ay.)
3. PG Diploma in Kshar Karma
4. PG Diploma in Vikiran & Chhaya
5. PG Diploma in Sangyaharan
6. PG Diploma inAgnikarma & Jalauka Vecharan
7. Certificate Course In  Prasav Vigyan (Only for Female Candidate)
8. Certificate Courses in Ayurvedic Pain Management  (Only for Foreign Students)
Faculty of Ayurveda
     Faculty of Dental Science
1. Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS)
2. Master of Dental Surgery (MDS)
Special Courses:
1. UG Diploma in Dental Mechanic
2. UG Diploma in Dental Hygienist
Faculty of Dental science
 Faculty of Agriculture
1. Bachelor of Science Agriculture (B.Sc. Ag.)
2. Master of Science Agriculture (M.Sc.Ag.) in:
i) Agronomy
ii) Agricultural Economics
iii) Plant Physiology
iv) Entomology & Agricultural Zoology
v) Extension Education
vi) Genetics & Plants Breeding
vii) Animal Husbandry & Dairying
viii) Mycology & Plant Pathology
ix) Horticulture
x) Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry

Special Courses:

1. Master of Agri-Business Management (MABM)
2. M.Tech. in Agricultural Engineering (Soil & Water Conservation Engg.)
3. M. Sc. In Food Science & Technology
4. Diploma in Vegetable production
Faculty of Agriculture
   Faculty of Environmental and Sustainable Development
1. M. Sc. (Tech.) Environmental Science & Technology
Faculty of Environmental and Sustainable Development

BHU Amenities

There are various amenities provided by the university to the scholars, researchers and faculties.

(i) Student Amenities:
1. Placement Services
2. University Employment & Guidance Bureau
3. Earn while Learn Scheme
4. Internet and Computation facility
5. Hobby Center
6. Extra-Curricular Activities
7. National Service Scheme (NSS) & National Cadet Core (NCC)
(iv) Health Services
1. Student Health Center
2. Employee Health Center
3. Sir Sundar Lal Hospital


(v) Guest Houses
1. Lakshman Das Guest House
2. University Guest House
3. faculty Guest House
(ii) Central Facilities
1. Canteen
2. Sports Complex
3. Library
4. BHU Club
5. Banks & Post Office
6. Indira Gandhi National Open University
7. Railway Reservation Counter
8. Kendriya Vidyalay
9. Shopping Complex
(iii) Cultural Facilities
1. Inter Faculties Cultural Event
2. Youth Festival
3. Indian Council of Cultural Relation (ICCR)
(vi) Maintenance Divisions
1. University Work Department (UWD)
2. University Science Instrumentation Center (USIC)
3. Electric & Water Supply (EWS)
4. Horticulturist Unit
Sanitary & Support Services

(vii) Placement Facilities
1. Placement Coordination Cell
2. Human Resource Development Cell
3. Employment Information & Guidance Bureau
BHU Amenities

BHU International Center

International Center of Banaras Hindu University was established in 2004. The objective of this international center is to deal with all matter related to foreign universities/intuitions, foreign scholars visiting India, Foreign Professors/Researchers, alumni associations of foreign students and admission of foreign students into university.

International House Complex

International House Complex consists of three different hostels (2 for boys and 1 for girls) unmarried international students
All these hostels come under International House Complex.

  • International Hostel: This hostel is for international male students. The hostel comprises 90 rooms which consist of 102 seats.
  • International House Annexe: This hostel is for international female students. The hostel comprises 14 rooms which have 27 seats.
  • Siddhartha Vihar: This is another hostel for international male students and includes 19 rooms which consist of 32 seats.

At present there are 162 students from 23 different countries residing in the International House Complex.

BHU Hostel Facilities

Banaras Hindu University consists of various hostels for the students and residential accommodation for employees. University provides separate hostels for male students, female students and foreign students.
At present the university has 41 boy’s hostels and 21 girl’s hostels. In addition to these the university has 4 separate hostels for international students

Hostels for boy’s

Name of HostelNumber of Rooms
1. Vishwakarma Hostel200
2. Vivekanand Hostel200
3. S.C. De Hostel122
4. Limbdi Hostel188
5. Rajputana Hostel188
6. Vishvesvaraya Hopstel321
7. Dhanrajgiri Hostel188
8. morvi Hostel192
9. Dr. C. V. Raman Hostel202
10. Dhanwantary Hostel210
11. Ruiya Hostel (Medical Block)85
12. New P.G. Doctor’s Hostel97
13. Old P.G Doctor’s Hostel65
14. Nagarjuna hostel97
15. Punarvasi atreya Hostel76
16. Dr. S. Radha Krishna Hostel120
17. Bal Ganga Dhar Tilak Hostel202
18. Rama Krishna Hostel130
19. Dr. C. P. R. Aiyer Hostel130
20. Dalmia Hostel234
21. Bhabha Hostel201
22. Brpoacha Hostel3012
23. Acharya Narendra Deo Hostel106
24. Raja Ram Mohan Roy Hostel228
25. Birla “A” Hostel145
26. Birla “B” Hostel115
27. Birla “C” Hostel145
28. Dr. A. B. Hostel (Kamachha)98
29. New P.G. Education Hostel47
30. Dr. R.P. Hostel (k)58
31. Dr. Bhagwan Das Hostel120
32. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Hostel72
33. Management Hostel64
34. Dr. I.N. Guru Hostel120
35. Ram Kinkar Hostel12
36. Reewa Kothi Hostel39
37. Ruiya Hostel (Sanskrit Block)69
38. Sardar B. Bhai Patel Hostel51
39. Shiwalik Boys Hostel150
40. Vindayachal Boys Hostel150
41. New Boys Hostel29

Hostels For Girls

Name of HostelTotal Rooms
1. Gandhi Smriti Mahila Chhatravas84
2. I.T. Girls Hostel No. 121
3. I.T. Girls Hostel Number 25
4. Kasturba Girls Hostel111
5. Sukanya Girls Hostel34
6. Agricultural girls Hostel13
7. Gargi Girls Hostel56
8. S.N.P.G. Girls Hostel70
9. Gr. J.C. Bose Girls Hostel91
10. Jyoti Kunj Girls Hostel143
11. Swati Kunj Girl Hostel50
12. Kirti Kunj Girls Hostel61
13. Kundana Devi Malaviya Girls Hostel74
14. Pougi House Girls Hostel6
15. Naveen Girls Hostel18
16. Ganga Girls Hostel86
17. Yamuna Girls Hostel73
18. Saraswati Girls Hostel97
19. Godawari Girls Hostel78
20. Kaveri Girls Hostel79
21. Vindhyavasini Girls Hostel120

Hostels for Foreign Students

Name of HostelTotal Rooms
1. Siddhartha Vihar35
2. International House90
3. International House Annexe24
4. International Girls Hostel40

BHU Fee Structure

bhu fee structure

Total fee for a single course includes the following:

  • Boarder/ Delegacy Union Fee
  • Student Welfare Fund
  • Miscellaneous Fee
  • Cultural activities & Literature
  • Academic Assessment
  • Campus utility Fee
  • Computer & Internet Fee
  • Tuition Fee
  • Library Fee
  • Student Health Welfare Scheme
  • Laboratory Fee
  • Activity Fee
  • Enrollment Fee
  • Admission Fee
  • I-Card & Passbook Fee
  • College Caution Money
  • Degree Charges
CourseExisting feeProposed fee
1. B.A. (Arts & Social Science)
2. B.P.Ed. , B,Com, B.F.A.
24073420
3. B.Sc (Hons.)31674400
4. B.Sc. (Ag.)28264070
5. LL.B.26573850
6. LL.M.33074870
7. M.A. (with Practicle), M.F.A., M.Com31574620
8. M.Sc. (Ag.)35566720
9. M.C.A.1205723982
10. M.A. (Arts & Social Science)28574120
11. M.Sc.35576720
12. M. Mus.28574160
13. B.Ed.38065670
14. Shastri1956+—2790+2145
15. Acharya22563220+2370
16. MBBS, BAMS, BDS, B.Pharma Ay., BNYS13698+ —–13410+11610
17. M.P.Ed.31574600
18. M.Lib.36575320
19. M.B.A.3076745760
20. MD/MS/MDAY/MDS/DM/MCH/M.Pharma Ay./PDCC1432622860+19460
21. M.Sc. Health Statistics587411000+9300
22. B.Sc. Nursing23813385+2285
23. M.Ed.44066550
24. M.Sc. Geophysics35576720
Fee Structure

BHU Admission Process and Entrance Test

bhu admission

Banaras Hindu University has made the entire process online for admission in academic session 2020-2021.
The university has created entrance test portal with the domain name www.bhuonline.in
The link is also available on the official website of Banaras Hindu University www.bhu.ac.in

CoursesEntrance Fees
( SC/ST/PWD)
Entrance Fee
(Others)
All Ug Courses {Except Shastri (Hons.)}Rs. 300Rs. 600
Shastri (Hons.)Rs. 200Rs. 400
Entrance fee

In case a candidate wishes to appear for more than one course for which there is separate entrance test he/she must apply for each course separately.

CourseEntrance Fee
(SC/ST/PWD)
Entrance Fee
(Others)
All UG CoursesRs. 200Rs. 400
Entry fee for more than one Course

The candidate shall pay the application processing fee/entrance test fee:

Submission of Application Form

  • Registration on the portal (WWW.BHUONLINE.IN)
  • Filling up identification details
  • Online application form entry & course selection
  • Uploading of photographs & signature
  • Payment of application processing/ entrance fee
  • Printout of application form for the record.

Candidate can download the admit card 3 days before the entrance test

Admission Procedure

The admission procedure will begin after the announcement of result of entrance test. The concerned HOD’s will issue E-call letters to the candidate calling them for counseling.

Counselling Procedure

Every candidate called for counseling should fill up an online preference entry form which will be available on the online portal.
i) Choice of Course
ii) Preference of location of campus
iii) Seat type

On the day of counseling
i) The candidate should reach the counseling venue on time/date given in the call letter.
ii) Discussion with the teachers available at the counseling center.
iii) Payment of admission fee

Next day of counseling
i) Submission of documents
ii) Allotment of hostel

Documents in original required at the time of admission

  • Transfer Certificate
  • Migration Certificate
  • High School Certificate
  • Intermediate Certificate
  • Mark Sheet of High School & Intermediate
  • Entrance Test  Admit Card
  • Caste Certificate
  • Certificate for the claim of sports seat

The candidate must carry in possession all the original documents.

Entrance test

bhu entrance test
CourseQuestion Paper
B.A. (Hons.) Arts & Social ScienceTwo hours paper
120 questions (general knowledge and current affairs- 60 questions, mental ability & reasoning- 30 questions, numerical ability- 15 questions, language comprehension- 30 questions)
360 marks
B.Com. (Hons.)/ B.Com (Hons.) Financial Management150 minutes paper
450 marks
150 multiple choice questions (15 questions form each, accountancy, financial statement analysis, financial market, economics, money & banking, basic Mathematics, Business Organizations, Business management, business economics) 6 questions from computer basics and 9 questions form current economic affairs.
B.Sc. (Hons.) (Maths Group)150 minutes paper
450 marks
150 multiple choice questions ( physics- 50, chemistry-50, maths-50)
B.Sc. (Hons.) (Bio Group)150 minutes paper
450 marks
150 multiple choice questions ( physics- 50, chemistry-50, Biology-50)
Shastri (Hons.)90 minutes
300 marks
100 multiple choice questions
B.Ed150 minutes
300 marks
100 questions
LL.B. / B.A. LL.B.120 minutes
450 marks
150 questions
B.P.Ed.90 minutes
300 marks
100 questions
Physical fitness test of 300 marks will be conducted by external examiner
B.P.A.120 minutes
100 questions
30 marks
B.F.A.One theory paper
60 minutes
50 questions 150 marks
 
 two practical
object drawing in pencil with light & shade  of 90 minutes carrying 360 marks
memory drawing from imagination of 90 minutes carrying 360 marks
B. Voc.in food processing & Management/ B. Voc. In medical lab technology (under vocational courses)120 minutes
150 questions (general awareness, general mental ability, numerical ability, basic knowledge of human body)
450 marks
B. Voc. In Retail & Logistic management/ hospitality & tourism/ fashion designing & event management/ modern office management) (under vocational courses)120 minutes
450 marks
150 questions (mental ability, quantitative aptitude, general knowledge and current affairs, language- English or Hindi)
Acharya120 minutes exam
120 MCQ’s based on graduation level of concerned subject
360 marks
M.Com.120 minutes exam
120 MCQ’s carrying 360 marks divided into two sections,
1. Section (i)- 60 MCQ’s 180 marks from graduation level  from accounting, income tax & business management
2. Section (ii)- 60 MCQ’s 180 marks from graduation level from business operation & management, business law, company law, monitory theory & banking, business economics, statistics.
M.P.Ed.1. Theory paper
120 minutes
360 marks
120 MCQ’s
 
2. Physical fitness test of 360 marks conducted by external examiner
M.A. Museology120 minutes
360 marks
120 MCQ’s on from ancient Indian history, history of art, Sanskrit, history
M.A. Prayojanmoolak Hindi120 minutes
360 marks
120 MCQ’s
M.Sc./ M.C.A/ LL.M./ M.Ed./ M.Sc./ M.tech./ M.A. (education)/120 minutes
360 marks
120 MCQ’s
M.F.A.60 minutes
150 marks
50MCQ’s
 
Practical Examination
120 minutes
150 marks
MPA120 minutes
100 MCQ’s
300 marks
 
Practical Exam
600 marks
45 minutes
M.A. (Economics)120 minutes
360 marks
120 MCQ’s( microeconomics, macroeconomics, international economics, quantitative technique & numerical ability, economic development & growth, issues of Indian economy)
Entrance Exam Pattern

Minimum Qualifying Marks In Entrance Test

  • For candidates belonging to General/OBC Categories– the candidate must score 35% of marks obtained by the topper in the concerned test.
  • For candidates belonging to SC/ST category– the candidate must score 25 % of marks obtained by the topper in concerned test
  • For BPA/MPA and BFA/MFA – the candidate must score at least 35% in the theory exam and 45% in practical examination.
  • For B.P.Ed./M.F.Ed. The candidate must score at least 35% in the theory exam and a minimum of 45% in the physical fitness test. The merit for B.P.Ed./M.P.Ed. Will consist of three components, marks obtained in theory paper, marks obtained in physical fitness, and bonus marks for achievement.

Author’s View

Banaras Hindu University is a central level university located in Varanasi. The university has made its international reputation over time. The university is listed among the top universities in India. The university is well known for its quality education. BHU has completed more than 100 years. The university offers education in a very large number of courses through its faculties and institutions. BHU offers education at low and affordable prices. The university has reserved some seats for special category persons. one should look to get admission in BHU UG/PG programmes for the development of individual and a bright future.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many courses are there in BHU?
Banaras Hindu University offers a very vast number of academic programs and courses to its students. The courses offered are undergraduate, postgraduate, special courses certificate, diploma, and P.G. Diploma courses. To know more details click here
What are the minimum marks to pass BHU entrance test?
The minimum marks criteria for the entrance exam is based on the category of the candidate. for general and OBC candidate- 35% of the marks obtained by topper and for SC/ST candidate 25% markets obtained by the topper. to know more click here
What is the time duration of BHU entrance test.
BHU entrance test is normally of two hours. However, the number of questions and maximum marks of the exam can vary from course to course.
What is the BHU entrance exam pattern?
BHU entrance test is liable to the entrance test of the respective courses. some courses include the physical fitness test/practical exam also. to know more details click here
What is the entrance exam pattern for BHU admission in B.Com/B.Com (Hons.)
150 minutes paper
450 marks
150 multiple choice questions (15 questions form each, accountancy, financial statement analysis, financial market, economics, money & banking, basic Mathematics, Business Organizations, Business management, business economics) 6 questions from computer basics and 9 questions form current economic affairs.
Where is the BHU application form available?
The university has created entrance test portal with the domain name www.bhuonline.in
The link is also available on the official website of Banaras Hindu University www.bhu.ac.in
What are the documents required at the time of admission in BHU
Transfer Certificate
Migration Certificate
High School Certificate
Intermediate Certificate
Mark Sheet of High School & Intermediate
Entrance Test  Admit Card
Caste Certificate
Certificate for the claim of sports seat
What is the application fee for BHU entrance exam?
the entrance exam application fee for BHU is low in comparison to private universities. The fees lie between Rs. 200 to 300.
What is the fee structure of BHU?
Banaras Hindu University fee for various courses is low because it is a central level university. The university has revised its fee structure and has increased the course fee. to know the revised fee structure click here
Is there hostel facility in BHU?
Yes, there is hostel facility in BHU. The university offers accommodation to its students, researchers, faculties and non-teaching staff. the university has separate hostels for males, females, and foreign students.
How many hostels are there in BHU?
BHU has separate hostels for males, females, and foreign students. The university has 41 hostels for males, 21 hostels for females, and 4 hostels for foreign students.
How many faculties are there in BHU?
There are 15 faculties under Banaras Hindu University. A vast number of undergraduate, postgraduate, certificates, diplomas and other special courses are offered by Banaras Hindu University under these 15 faculties.
How can i get admission in BHU?
the admission for various academic programs of university is done through an online admission test. the candidate has to fill the online application form available at the university website and then appear for the entrance test. to know more click here
What is RGCS?
Rajiv Gandhi South campus is commonly known as south campus (Barkachha) is acquired by BHU on the lease of perpetuity from Bharat Mandal Trust In April 1970 covering an area of 1104 hectare. It is situated about 8 km South West of Mirzapur Town. Instit
How many campus are there of BHU?
Banaras Hindu University consists of two campuses
(i) BHU main Campus, Varanasi
(ii) Rajiv Gandhi South Campus, Mirzapur.
Is BHU a government university?
Banaras Hindu University is a cenral government university. The university is affiliated by University Grants Commission (UGC)
Is there any dress code in BHU?
No, there is no dress code in BHU. The students are free to wear any dress inside or outside the campus.
Is there direct admission in BHU?
No, there is no criteria for direct admission in BHU. The candidate willing to join BHU has to appear for the BHU entrance exam conducted by University every year.
When is the admit card for BHU entrance exam is available?
The admit card for the BHU entrance exams is available 3 days before the entrance exam. The candidate can download the admit card from the BHU official website www.bhu.ac.in or www.bhuonline.in

Admission, Entrance Exams

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *